Prickly Pear Oil Uses and Benefits

The prickly pear cactus is an edible cactus with a great number of nutritional benefits. The oil and extracts made from the prickly pear have other great benefits for skin and hair health, as well. Let us take a look at the many different benefits and uses for prickly pear cactus oil.

Prickly Pear Oil Benefits

What is a prickly pear? Prickly pear oil is taken from the fruit (prickly pear) of the prickly pear cactus. There is also super-concentrated prickly pear extract, rich in particularly the antioxidants from the prickly pear cactus.

Prickly pear is also sometimes called barbary fig or Indian fig. While it grows in many regions, it is said that the Moroccan prickly pear is the superior one, as far as health and beauty benefits. This is because the nutrients found in the Moroccan prickly pear are of a higher concentration than other varieties.

The Moroccan prickly pear cactus has many health and beauty benefits. One of these benefits is that the cactus has many different vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids to offer. All of these compounds can be found in prickly pear oil.

For vitamins, prickly pear cactus contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B, and Vitamin E. For minerals, the cactus offers copper, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, and potassium. The essential fatty acids include linoleic acid (also known as Omega-6), oleic acid (or Omega-9), palmitic acid, and stearic acid.

As you can see, prickly pear benefits are numerous. To get the benefits of prickly pear oil, simply get your hands on some natural organic Moroccan prickly pear cactus oil. Then, use it as directed, dependent on your intended outcome. Some ways to use this beneficial cactus involve ingesting it. Others will involve applying it topically, especially when using the oil.

Prickly Pear Benefits for Skin

Should you use prickly pear for skin?

What about a prickly pear face mask?

How is prickly pear cactus for skin?

Should you use prickly pear facial oil?

Prickly pear skin care is widely growing in popularity. While prickly pear cactus grows in other areas, the Moroccan variety is the most powerful. You can use cactus oil for skin conditions, as well as your daily beauty regimen. Is cactus oil good for your skin?

Yes!

Cactus oil benefits for skin include the following:

  • Cactus oil or prickly pear helps restore elasticity.
  • Get brighter, more even-toned skin.
  • Get softer, healthier skin.
  • Tighten your pores.
  • Reduce the appearance of circles under the eyes.
  • Reduce fine lines
  • Prevent premature wrinkles.

Cactus Benefits for Hair

There are some definitely benefits to prickly pear oil for hair. For greasy hair, prickly pear cactus oil can make a great serum. Many other oils can leave hair oily or heavy, but prickly pear oil gives hair a glossy and tangle-free sheen. You can also use prickly pear cactus oil for hair growth.

Prickly pear oil also makes a great hair conditioner due to its high concentration of Vitamin E, which is one-and-a-half times as much as the very popular argan oil. The fatty acids and proteins are what allow you to get the shiny, full hair that you are looking for, too.

To make a natural hair conditioner with the prickly pear cactus, you can actually use the fruit itself. All you have to do is peel the fruit and cut it into small pieces. Then, put those pieces into water. After covering it and shaking it well, just strain it and use the liquid as a leave-in conditioner.

This natural conditioner good not only makes your hair look great. It can also protect your hair from the sun and rejuvenated damaged hair. Healthier hair means it will grow fuller and longer.

Prickly Pear Oil Reviews

The best prickly pear oil to buy is going to be 100 percent pure and unrefined cactus seed oil. Natural and organic pure oils are always the best to buy in order to experience the full benefits of the oil. As with many oils, prickly pear oil is often mixed with other products by many beauty suppliers. But you really want only the real thing.

So, where do you buy the best prickly pear oil? Oftentimes, the best place to buy certified organic natural cactus seed oil is online. Amazon has some options available to buy. Edens Garden also is a retailer that carries prickly pear seed oil.  Keep in mind that prickly pear oil is one of the more expensive oils on the market due to its high demand and difficulty to produce.

When shopping around, bear in mind that prickly pear oil is often called Barbary fig seed oil, as well. Also, there is an Indian variety of the oil, as well as the Moroccan variety. Know that while the Indian variety is good that the Moroccan variety is significantly more potent.

 

Moroccan Rosewater Uses and Benefits

Moroccan Rosewater Uses

Rose water is the liquid left over from the distilling of rose petals during the making of rose oil. It was first used as a fragrance by the ancient Romans. Later, in the tenth century, it began to be made through steam distillation. This is how it is made today. Moroccan rose water is made from the best damascene roses in the world. It is widely regarded as the best rose water that you can buy, especially in its 100 percent pure form.

What is Rosewater?

What is rose water used for?

It’s used for many different purposes, but rose water is especially good for skin and for your face. It is also used for the hair and as a fragrance.

What does rose water do?

Rose water has a very pleasant aroma, the scent of roses, but it also is an incredible moisturizer with antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. Sounds good, right?

Rose Water Uses

Rose water is great to use for anti-aging beauty regimens. It is very true that rose water has many benefits for the skin. Rose water is also used as a treatment for acne and other skin disorders.

Some common uses for rose water include cleansing and toning skin and soothing sensitive skin, (especially after shaving). It is also a great way to tone fading and mature skin. Rose water can even eliminate the painful symptoms of sunburn. Rose water can also heal blemishes, bug bites, and small scrapes. This is due to its rich antibacterial properties. It’s also used for lightening scars and other blemishes.

What else is rose water good for?

You can actually use rose water for hair growth and repairing damaged hair, too! You can even use rose water as a rinse or conditioner in the shower. Rinsing your hair with rose water gives your hair a fresh scent and adds moisturizing hydration. It can also clear dandruff and is good for overall scalp health.

There are a variety of rose water types and rose water skin products on the market, including rrose water toner, rose water moisturizer, rose water mixed with glycerin, and others. You can also use rose water along with rose oil.

Many applications of rose water are for the face. Most common is a rose water spray for the face. There are other things you can do. For example, a rose water face mask is easy to make, often mixed with muds or yogurt as a way to have more youthful looking skin.

Another thing you do with rose water is to use it in a linen spray. By misting your bedsheets and pillows with a rose water-infused linen spray, you can ease anxiety and stress and get a better night’s sleep. The scent of roses is a proven powerful mood enhancer and can be a major enhancement to your emotional well-being

Rose Water Benefits

Rose water helps with the moisturizing of the skin, which helps hydrate and revitalize the skin. This makes for a refreshed, healthier look. However, rose water’s benefits for the face go further than skin deep. The antioxidant properties of rose water help with the regeneration of skin tissues and stronger skin cells. This is much different than the usual skin treatments that only treat the surface.

Skin care experts agree that rose water also has anti-inflammatory properties. It can get rid of acne, dermatitis, and eczema, as well as reduce the redness with irritated skin. Rose water is excellent at cleaning pores and removing the oil and dirt that can make our faces look older than they really are.

Rose water toner has many benefits. You can soak cotton balls with the rose water and apply it much like you would cosmetic toner. Rose water spray has many of the same benefits, except that it is a product you can use throughout the day to keep your skin hydrated. This is an especially useful spray to have in drier climates.

Where to Buy Rosewater

Where can I buy rosewater?

When it comes to where to find rosewater, it’s important to find the most natural and organic options that are available.

Where can you buy the best rose water toner?

You want to find 100 percent pure rose water for any use that you might have for it.

Rose water face mist, which is also known as rose face spray, is a fairly common product to find in beauty supply stores. However, many times the rose water is only a part of the product. To enjoy the full benefits of rose water, you want to find the purest product, sometimes only available in some areas from online retailers.

If you are looking to buy rose water setting spray for your hair, it is not a product you can easily find. However, you can always make one yourself with other natural and organic ingredients.

Henna in Moroccan Culture

You may have heard of henna, as it is becoming very popular in the mainstream world. It has been a staple in Moroccan culture and others for centuries. Henna can be used for a variety of purposes. Learn about the benefits of adding this healthier plant-based oil to your beauty regimen today.

What is Henna?

Henna is an all-natural plant dye that is often used in Moroccan culture to create temporary tattoos. But, henna can also be used for hair and skin care. This is because henna bonds with the keratin in the hair or skin.

As an all-natural paste, pure henna is safe for your skin and hair. What you should watch out for is what some tattoo artists call “black henna.” This is not pure henna and is considered quite dangerous. But unless you are allergic to the plant, henna is not bad for you.

Henna is made from the leaves of the henna plant. The henna leaves are dried and then ground to release a substance called lawsonia inermis. This is the part of the henna that bonds with the skin or hair. The henna produced should be a green, earthy color.

Henna for Hair

Henna makes a pretty good hair dye that also provides other benefits for your hair. One thing to keep in mind when using henna for your hair is that you can’t use permanent hair dye over henna-dyed hair. It simply will not bond. However, darker semi-permanent dyes can sometimes work.

What does henna do to your hair?

It depends on your natural hair color and on what other ingredients you may mix in. Taking these things into consideration, your hair will be stained a color ranging from deep orange to burgundy to dark brown.

What are the benefits of henna for your hair?

Besides getting a hair color that you may prefer, henna strengthens the hair, due to the protein bonding with the keratin. These bondings also temporarily thicken and brighten the hair and make it shine. It’s also a good temporary treatment for scalp psoriasis. The best part is that unlike many products, henna will not damage hair. So, henna is very safe for hair. Henna is also fine for curly hair.

How else can you use henna for your hair?

You can create a henna hair mask or a henna conditioner. These help strengthen the hair and provide a reparative shield that will shine.

Henna for Skin

Henna for skin care comes in several forms. These forms include henna cones, henna paste, and henna powder for skin. Henna cones are most often used for applying tattoo designs, Henna paste is used for the same purpose, but can be used in the hair, as well. The henna powder is what you can create your own henna paste from.

Beyond its many skin care and hair care applications, henna is also good for coloring your nails.

Where to Buy Henna

Where can I buy henna for hair?

When it comes to where to buy henna hair dye, there are many options, including big box retailers. The best henna hair dye to buy is most certainly organic henna hair dye. Also, be sure that it contains pure henna. This is essential when buying the henna hair dye for health benefits. Natural organic products will be much more beneficial than those with chemical compounds.

How to Use Henna

There are several uses of henna for hair, but you need to know how to make henna for hair. You will need henna powder to mix into a paste. Typically, you will want henna that is a greenish or brownish color. However, for darker hair, one safe alternative is indigo henna. Indigo henna is mixed with indigo powder for a darker color result. However, be sure it does not contain PPD.

Also, henna powder that is not green, brown, or indigo has likely been mixed with artificial hair dye. You also don’t want henna powder that has any chemical odor. It is strongly recommended to avoid these henna products.

The best henna to buy will tell you that it is body art quality right on the package. This means that the henna contains no additives or chemicals. The most important part of body art quality henna is that it contains more lawsone. This henna will rinse from your hair better and will give you a richer hair color. It is strongly recommended to not buy any henna unless it’s clearly labeled as body art quality.

Once you buy the best henna you can find, here’s how to color hair with henna. You’ll need to mix the powder into a paste along with any other ingredients you would like to add. Just be careful, as ingredients can affect the desired results of the henna. Mixing henna is messy, but it’s fairly easy. Be sure to protect the area you’re working in.

After letting the henna paste set overnight, here’s how to apply henna on hair. It’s easy. Just use a hairbrush!

Henna Products to Consider

Henna Products

Name of ProductDescriptionUsesPackage Image
Cavin Schon USDA Certified Organic Pure Henna100gram package of natural, organic henna. Sold as a hair dye but can also be used on skin.This product will not lighten dark hair.
The Henna Guys 100% Pure and Natural Henna PowderChemical and metallic free. All-natural, organic hair dye. Sifted to ensure even mixing.Hair dye

Natural Henna Powder from MetiistaOrganic and natural product in a resealable pouch. Hair, skin and nails.
Silk & Stone Pure & Natural Henna Powder

100% pure henna powder that is chemical free. Hair, skin and nails

Using Argan Oil for Special Conditions

Argan Oil for Special Conditions

It is becoming widely popular to use argan oil for the hair. But did you know that argan oil is useful in many special conditions, especially those involving the skin? It’s fantastic at giving you soft, silky skin, especially during the dry months. Learn how you can use Moroccan argan oil to enhance your skin’s everyday beauty and health regimen.

What Is Argan Oil?

Moroccan argan oil is a plant-based oil derived from the kernels of the argan tree (or argania spinosa). This tree is specific to the southwest region of Morocco and is also very rare. Argan oil can be used for dipping bread into and enjoyed over couscous and pasta. But it’s good for more than eating! It is also used as a cosmetic ingredient that holds many benefits. This means the benefits can be found in health and beauty both by consuming it and by applying it to the desired or affected areas directly on the hair or skin.

If you’re going to use argan oil as part of your skin regime, it’s important that you know how to do so safely and correctly. We’re going to talk about some of the benefits now.

Want to know more about the basics of argan? Make sure you read our ultimate guide to argan oil.

Argan Oil Uses for Facial Care and Conditions

Did you know that Moroccan argan oil can be used in a wide variety of facial care treatments? It can also be used to treat certain conditions that affect the skin on the face. Many other products that you find over the counter are not safe for also using on the face. One of the best parts of natural argan oil is that it is safe to use all over the skin.

Many chemical skincare products only treat the epidermis or the outer layer of skin. One major advantage of using argan oil is that unlike those products, argan oil also treats the dermis, the lower level of your skin where the cells are actually made. This means that argan oil ends up being the longer-lasting and more effective treatment for many different skin disorders.

Is argan oil good for acne?

Yes! Argan oil heals the skin over time, which naturally decreases the likelihood and instances of acne breakouts. To use argan oil for acne, simply apply one or two drops of pure Moroccan argan oil to the face after a good cleanse. Massage into the face in a circular motion. Use the argan oil for face acne daily for the best results.

For many skin conditions, it is safe and wise to use argan oil. Rosacea is another condition you’ll find this regimen works on. You can also use argan oil for wrinkles. Usage for these facial conditions is the same, so if you have more than one, simply do the same treatment. It will work and your skin should improve in time.

Argan Oil Uses for Skin Care and Conditions

Some skin conditions may affect more than just the face. You may be delighted to learn that even in these instances, you can still utilize the benefits of argan oil. Psoriasis is one of these skin conditions. You can also use argan oil for nails. Sufferers of frequent outbreaks may be pleased to learn about using argan oil for eczema.

If you need to make those pesky marks fade away, try using argan oil for scars. Along the same lines, sufferers can also use argan oil for stretch marks. Some may currently use olive oil for stretch marks. Argan oil has shown to be more effective in many instances. If your skin gets rough or scaly, consider using argan oil for dry skin instead. Some people find it helps them completely clear up their eczema.  

Does the usage on dry skin mean you can’t use argan oil for oily skin? Not at all! In fact, argan oil has powerful neutralizing capabilities. The antioxidants help nourish the sebum in the skin and restore it to its natural state, which helps decrease acne and other oily-related breakouts over time.

Vitamins and Other Special Benefits of Argan Oil

What are the other special benefits of argan oil? Vitamins and other nutrients found in Moroccan argan oil are a powerful combination that is good for many health and skin conditions. This is not limited to the face but is certainly very beneficial to this area of the body. Argan oil has essential fatty acids, which are important for the health of your cellular membranes. Healthy cellular membranes keep your skin firm and elastic, while improving your skin’s ability to retain moisture.

Argan oil also contains Vitamin E. Also known as Tocopherol, Vitamin E is an antioxidant that battles free radicals, lowering your risk of skin cancer. Like fatty acids, it also helps improves your skin’s ability to hold in moisture and heals damaged and dry skin. It’s also known to improves the effectiveness of sunscreen. Olive oil is commonly known to contain Vitamin E, but argan oil contains over 200 percent more Vitamin E.

Another important compound in argan oil is the very rare D-7 Stigmasterol. It’s one of the best treatments for skin diseases. D-7 is strong for healing wounds and other compromised skin tissue. This is great for those concerned with the possibility of facial wounds and scars, as it can act to counter those effects on the facial areas.

Argan oil also contains another rare antioxidant called ferulic acid, oleic and linoleic acids, polyphenols, squalene, triterpene alcohols, and other natural antioxidants. This means that it packs a powerful punch for the health of your skin. Are you ready to give it a try today?

Moroccan Argan Oil Benefits for Your Face

Of all the beauty products people use, the things you choose to use on your face are some of the most important. Argan oil is commonly used as a skin moisturizer, as it works great to help hydrate and soften the skin. You may also see it listed in other beauty products. It has high vitamin E as well as fatty acid content, which makes it a great product for giving the skin a natural boost. As a face oil, it has many benefits that people just don’t know about. Pure argan oil, organic argan oil, is one of the best things you can use on the sensitive skin on your face.

Many people already know that argan oil is great for the hair and you’ve probably seen it listed in many hair products over the counter these days, but did you know about argan oil uses for the face? As we said above, it’s awesome for the face because it is packed full of all the good stuff. It has antioxidants, linoleic acids, vitamin E and essential omega fatty acids.
It will also help hydrate even the driest skin. If you suffer from dry skin on your face in the winter months, or all year round, it will help you. It’s great to use as a moisturizer under your makeup, or to help moisten the skin after you’ve washed your face at the end of the day.

It doesn’t clog the pores, so it won’t irritate existing acne or contribute to new pimples. It can even help with bumps you get after tweezing or other hair removal on the face. We’ll talk more about these and other benefits below.
Because it can be used night and day and it still won’t clog your pores, it’s great for your morning beauty routine as well as before bed. It’s also a very good anti-aging agent. Use argan oil on your face to help protect your skin and prevent oxidative damage from free radicals and UV radiation. So, why should you consider Moroccan argan oil for cleansing and moisturizing your face?

Argan Oil Uses for Face Cleansing and Moisturizing

You can use argan oil under the eyes, and on all other parts of your face. You can use an argan oil eye cream, use it as a face cream, or even find or make an argan oil face mask. There are many different uses for Moroccan argan oil for the face. You can put it directly on your face and neck, making it very versatile and also very useful.

It makes a great alternative to coconut oil, which is also good for the skin, but is often too thick for many skin types to use on the face. In fact, one of the greatest benefits of argan oil uses for the face is that it can be used for all skin types. Even if you have oily skin already, argan oil will do the job and moisturize, without making your skin overly oily or clogging your pores.

People enjoy using it on the face because it gently tones the skin. It will replace toners that might be drying out your skin or causing irritation. So, toss that old, harsh toner and try argan oil instead.

It’s also a great under-eye serum. Because it’s an all-natural product, it’s safe to use around your eyes (just don’t get it IN the eye) and it helps with fine lines, bags, and dark undereye circles. You will look younger and fresher even without makeup after using this around your eyes.

There are different ways to use argan oil on the face. Let’s take a look at them.

How to Use Argan Oil on Your Face

So, how do you use argan oil? Well, as we mentioned above, there are many great uses for this oil on the face. Here are some examples of how to use argan oil:

  • Use it to moisturize
  • Use it to beat acne or improve existing acne
  • Use it to help skin problems other than acne (like eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, etc.)
  • Use it as an eyelash conditioner
  • Use it to prevent and reduce aging
  • Use it after you shave, pluck, or tweeze facial hair
  • Use it to soften your lips

As you can see, one of the most convenient parts of argan oil is the fact that it can replace several other products in one go. No need to clutter up your bathroom with many bottles and creams when you can get all that you need from Moroccan argan oil.

When it comes to how to use it on your face, you only need a few drops of argan oil. Because it’s really powerful and potent, it doesn’t require a lot. You won’t be running through expensive creams and beauty products when one simple, natural product will do the trick.

Just take a couple of drops of pure argan oil and rub it together between your fingers or palms. Then dab it onto the parts of your face you want to moisturize. If you’re doing your entire face, you could dab it under your eyes, then blend it in. Then dab on your cheeks and forehead and spread out from there as well. You can even make it part of a relaxing routine of facial massage. How’s that for another added benefit?

Where to Buy Argan Oil

If that all sounds good to you and you’re ready to get some oil and try it for yourself, there are several places to buy argan oil. There are also several types and brands you can try. You can get an argan oil spray, or pure argan oil or the face. Check out Sephora argan oil, or Josie Maran argan oil for starters. You could also try Eco Styler Argan Oil and Organix Moroccan Argan Oil.