Prickly Pear Oil Uses and Benefits

The prickly pear cactus is an edible cactus with a great number of nutritional benefits. The oil and extracts made from the prickly pear have other great benefits for skin and hair health, as well. Let us take a look at the many different benefits and uses for prickly pear cactus oil.

Prickly Pear Oil Benefits

What is a prickly pear? Prickly pear oil is taken from the fruit (prickly pear) of the prickly pear cactus. There is also super-concentrated prickly pear extract, rich in particularly the antioxidants from the prickly pear cactus.

Prickly pear is also sometimes called barbary fig or Indian fig. While it grows in many regions, it is said that the Moroccan prickly pear is the superior one, as far as health and beauty benefits. This is because the nutrients found in the Moroccan prickly pear are of a higher concentration than other varieties.

The Moroccan prickly pear cactus has many health and beauty benefits. One of these benefits is that the cactus has many different vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids to offer. All of these compounds can be found in prickly pear oil.

For vitamins, prickly pear cactus contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B, and Vitamin E. For minerals, the cactus offers copper, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, and potassium. The essential fatty acids include linoleic acid (also known as Omega-6), oleic acid (or Omega-9), palmitic acid, and stearic acid.

As you can see, prickly pear benefits are numerous. To get the benefits of prickly pear oil, simply get your hands on some natural organic Moroccan prickly pear cactus oil. Then, use it as directed, dependent on your intended outcome. Some ways to use this beneficial cactus involve ingesting it. Others will involve applying it topically, especially when using the oil.

Prickly Pear Benefits for Skin

Should you use prickly pear for skin?

What about a prickly pear face mask?

How is prickly pear cactus for skin?

Should you use prickly pear facial oil?

Prickly pear skin care is widely growing in popularity. While prickly pear cactus grows in other areas, the Moroccan variety is the most powerful. You can use cactus oil for skin conditions, as well as your daily beauty regimen. Is cactus oil good for your skin?

Yes!

Cactus oil benefits for skin include the following:

  • Cactus oil or prickly pear helps restore elasticity.
  • Get brighter, more even-toned skin.
  • Get softer, healthier skin.
  • Tighten your pores.
  • Reduce the appearance of circles under the eyes.
  • Reduce fine lines
  • Prevent premature wrinkles.

Cactus Benefits for Hair

There are some definitely benefits to prickly pear oil for hair. For greasy hair, prickly pear cactus oil can make a great serum. Many other oils can leave hair oily or heavy, but prickly pear oil gives hair a glossy and tangle-free sheen. You can also use prickly pear cactus oil for hair growth.

Prickly pear oil also makes a great hair conditioner due to its high concentration of Vitamin E, which is one-and-a-half times as much as the very popular argan oil. The fatty acids and proteins are what allow you to get the shiny, full hair that you are looking for, too.

To make a natural hair conditioner with the prickly pear cactus, you can actually use the fruit itself. All you have to do is peel the fruit and cut it into small pieces. Then, put those pieces into water. After covering it and shaking it well, just strain it and use the liquid as a leave-in conditioner.

This natural conditioner good not only makes your hair look great. It can also protect your hair from the sun and rejuvenated damaged hair. Healthier hair means it will grow fuller and longer.

Prickly Pear Oil Reviews

The best prickly pear oil to buy is going to be 100 percent pure and unrefined cactus seed oil. Natural and organic pure oils are always the best to buy in order to experience the full benefits of the oil. As with many oils, prickly pear oil is often mixed with other products by many beauty suppliers. But you really want only the real thing.

So, where do you buy the best prickly pear oil? Oftentimes, the best place to buy certified organic natural cactus seed oil is online. Amazon has some options available to buy. Edens Garden also is a retailer that carries prickly pear seed oil.  Keep in mind that prickly pear oil is one of the more expensive oils on the market due to its high demand and difficulty to produce.

When shopping around, bear in mind that prickly pear oil is often called Barbary fig seed oil, as well. Also, there is an Indian variety of the oil, as well as the Moroccan variety. Know that while the Indian variety is good that the Moroccan variety is significantly more potent.

 

Moroccan Rosewater Uses and Benefits

Moroccan Rosewater Uses

Rose water is the liquid left over from the distilling of rose petals during the making of rose oil. It was first used as a fragrance by the ancient Romans. Later, in the tenth century, it began to be made through steam distillation. This is how it is made today. Moroccan rose water is made from the best damascene roses in the world. It is widely regarded as the best rose water that you can buy, especially in its 100 percent pure form.

What is Rosewater?

What is rose water used for?

It’s used for many different purposes, but rose water is especially good for skin and for your face. It is also used for the hair and as a fragrance.

What does rose water do?

Rose water has a very pleasant aroma, the scent of roses, but it also is an incredible moisturizer with antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. Sounds good, right?

Rose Water Uses

Rose water is great to use for anti-aging beauty regimens. It is very true that rose water has many benefits for the skin. Rose water is also used as a treatment for acne and other skin disorders.

Some common uses for rose water include cleansing and toning skin and soothing sensitive skin, (especially after shaving). It is also a great way to tone fading and mature skin. Rose water can even eliminate the painful symptoms of sunburn. Rose water can also heal blemishes, bug bites, and small scrapes. This is due to its rich antibacterial properties. It’s also used for lightening scars and other blemishes.

What else is rose water good for?

You can actually use rose water for hair growth and repairing damaged hair, too! You can even use rose water as a rinse or conditioner in the shower. Rinsing your hair with rose water gives your hair a fresh scent and adds moisturizing hydration. It can also clear dandruff and is good for overall scalp health.

There are a variety of rose water types and rose water skin products on the market, including rrose water toner, rose water moisturizer, rose water mixed with glycerin, and others. You can also use rose water along with rose oil.

Many applications of rose water are for the face. Most common is a rose water spray for the face. There are other things you can do. For example, a rose water face mask is easy to make, often mixed with muds or yogurt as a way to have more youthful looking skin.

Another thing you do with rose water is to use it in a linen spray. By misting your bedsheets and pillows with a rose water-infused linen spray, you can ease anxiety and stress and get a better night’s sleep. The scent of roses is a proven powerful mood enhancer and can be a major enhancement to your emotional well-being

Rose Water Benefits

Rose water helps with the moisturizing of the skin, which helps hydrate and revitalize the skin. This makes for a refreshed, healthier look. However, rose water’s benefits for the face go further than skin deep. The antioxidant properties of rose water help with the regeneration of skin tissues and stronger skin cells. This is much different than the usual skin treatments that only treat the surface.

Skin care experts agree that rose water also has anti-inflammatory properties. It can get rid of acne, dermatitis, and eczema, as well as reduce the redness with irritated skin. Rose water is excellent at cleaning pores and removing the oil and dirt that can make our faces look older than they really are.

Rose water toner has many benefits. You can soak cotton balls with the rose water and apply it much like you would cosmetic toner. Rose water spray has many of the same benefits, except that it is a product you can use throughout the day to keep your skin hydrated. This is an especially useful spray to have in drier climates.

Where to Buy Rosewater

Where can I buy rosewater?

When it comes to where to find rosewater, it’s important to find the most natural and organic options that are available.

Where can you buy the best rose water toner?

You want to find 100 percent pure rose water for any use that you might have for it.

Rose water face mist, which is also known as rose face spray, is a fairly common product to find in beauty supply stores. However, many times the rose water is only a part of the product. To enjoy the full benefits of rose water, you want to find the purest product, sometimes only available in some areas from online retailers.

If you are looking to buy rose water setting spray for your hair, it is not a product you can easily find. However, you can always make one yourself with other natural and organic ingredients.